Privacy Policy – General

 

McGregor White Architects are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This involves keeping your data secure and processing it fairly and lawfully.

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about how we look after your data generally, please email us at studio@mcgregorwhite.co.uk

 

Introduction

This privacy statement explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and how we keep it safe.

This policy is aimed at our clients, service users, staff and any other third parties interacting with us.

 

Personal Data We May Collect About You

We may collect and process the following data about you:         

  • Name, email addresses, business addresses, telephone numbers

  • Company payment details and financial information

  • Personal and social circumstances (where provided)

 

We may also collect information about you when our staff speak to you about our services.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use your data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • As part of delivering our services to you

  • Where we consider it necessary to be in your vital interests

  • Where we are legally required to do so, such as because of a contractual obligation owed to a third party, such as a commissioning body

  • For the purposes of assessing your application for services

  • Administration

  • Research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis

  • Direct marketing, where you have specifically consented

  • Fraud prevention and detection

  • Taking and processing payments

  • Customising our website and its content to your particular preferences

  • To notify you of any changes to our website or to our services which may affect you

  • Security vetting

  • Improving our services

 

Marketing and Opting Out 

We may contact you requesting permission to  use your data for future project references.  If you wish to opt out of this, please let us know.

 

Who Has Access To Your Personal Information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Keeping Your Data Secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • Access to our systems is controlled by password and username which are unique to the user;

  • We store your electronic personal data on secure servers;

  • We store your paper records in locked storage rooms;

  • We train our staff in good records management;

 

Non-sensitive details (your contact details and preferences for example) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems, which are protected by robust anti-virus and anti-malware software.

Information About Other Individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data

  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Data For?

 

As a general rule, we will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary to complete tasks or provide you with services.  However, please be aware that many building or service contracts require us to keep your project records for a specified period of time following completion of services. This may include personally identifiable data. This is retained for records only in relation to those works and will not be passed onto any third parties.

You also have the right to ask us to delete your data.

 

Your Rights

You have various rights under the GDPR, including the right to:

  • Request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data;

  • Request your personal data be transferred to another person; and

  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  • To exercise any of your rights concerning your information, please send an email to the following address:

 

studio@mcgregorwhite.co.uk

 

In addition, we may monitor use of our website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times a particular device visits, which pages it goes go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users.  This data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

 © McGregor White Architects 2021